There was an error in this gadget

Monday, August 29, 2011

All Over Again

My sister wedding was finally over and the whole hectic week was far back way ~~ As I am writing now, my sister and my brother in law are having honeymoon at Perth, Awww wish I can go there with my dear as well~~ Anyhow there is one thing that make me quite pissed off with my mum during the pre-wedding dinner . Decide for yourself ya ~~

Mum : Eh, see who has come to visit you. (Hiding someone behind her back)

Me : Who? This dinner is about sis. Who is here to see this leng zhai :D (self praise) ?

Mum : She lo (bringing out a girl). You recognized her or not?

Me : * I was like dumb strucked and just stared at the girl like for 10 seconds* (It was the longest 10 seconds ever of silent)

Mum : You DON'T recognized her?

She : Haha auntie, it's ok. I also don't remember his look that much. I think he doesn't remember me and I also don't remember him that much.

Me : * Nodded my head* Yes, yes , who is she, mum? *Turn to her and asked her the same question *

She : Haha *She just continue laughing for no reason LOL*

Mum : She is Joey a. How CAN YOU FORGET HER? Aiyo, mou ngan tai lei ( no eyes to see me LOL, She making it as if my fault leh )

Me : Joey? Ah I remember but how can I remember things that so long ago? We were like together when high school, and we both looked different mah.

Mum : Yala, yala * Walk away and leave me with her!!!*

Me : Hi Joey, long time no see. How are you? Would you like to have a drink?

Joey : Yeah sure do, thanks

Me : *I turned back and followed my mum and asked her in the kitchen* Mum, Do You By Any Chance Setting Up A Date For ME???!!!!!

Mum : Why le? She good girl mah ( My mum is not denying). Besides you both know each other well.

Me : OMG, can't you do this other day? That was long time btw. Nothing is gonna happen between us

Mum : Okla okla, go accompany her.

Me : *Speechless*


So in the end, I had to accompany Joey the whole night and even though our conversation is nice and great, but it does not change the fact that I am gay LOL. Joey even tell me she know my mum intention but don't dare to say anything as our parents are quite close. But in the end both of us managed to settle it in our own way :P. My mum keep doing this all of the sudden. Just loves to bring in don't know whoever to be with me zzzzzz. I talked to my mum after that and she agreed no more action behind the shadows so hopefully none of this awkwardness going to happen again. Anyway Selamat Hari Raya to all Muslim people out there~~

Saturday, August 6, 2011

New Chapter

I supposed to be officially not writing on this blog anymore but my hand is so itchy and I can't resist it. Well pardon me for not updating like how I used to do as I was so busy with my internship and after its over , I had to rush with my report and get it finalized with my uni, if not I won't be going for the convo this year ~!!! I am not going to wait another 1 whole year just to get my transcript LOL. So my life been so far good as my wonderful bf had been looking after me so well ( thanks dear:P) and now looking for a good job. Would be probably joining GSK as I got a position and just hope all goes well.
Secondly I helped my dear to move house as he got to study at University of Nottingham and he rented a house there all by himself (even though he scared to be alone ) but lucky he bought a puppy which is already 3 months old by now. We named him Lucas (actually I proposed the name and he questioned me why must it be Lucas as he suspected my scandal name to be Lucas, I DO NOT HAVE a scandal ok !!!~~) and he is so freaking naughty. He is a Border Collie and you all know how energetic one can be. We can't get a good night sleep nearly like 2 weeks in a row just for him to adapt with us and he wants to play with us every second. Waaa i tell you, if I am allowed to pull his ears I sure do LOL. He will rest and sleep like 10 mins and energetic the whole night. How the hell we are suppose to have our night? But still we love him so much as he brings in the spark into our boring life (did I just say boring? LOL!! He is so going to kill me ) and in 1 week time we are going to celebrate our 1 year anniversary together. Yeah I know 1 year is short but still all these while with the arguments and the laughter we shared, its so worth while being together regardless how long or short the time is.
Thirdly my sister is getting married~~!!!! A wish come true for her lol. I mean every girls would love to get married aren't they? I am glad my sister found her man who is so gentleman and I liked him a lot (I don't have a crush on him a ) as my brother in law and hope their marriage last forever. Can't wait to have a nephew on my own and imagine the child call me uncle!! Walau, I don't look like uncle ok, I am still young :P. So to celebrate their marriage, yesterday we all went to Shangri-La Hotel and had a fabulous dinner there. The food was fantastic, the place was fantastic but not the environment as nearly the whole place is crowded by the Malays LOL (they buka puasa at the hotel). Luckily my bro who works there got a reservation for us and too bad our uncle who is the director there can't be there to celebrate with us too. Wanted to take lots of pictures in Shangri-La but did not bring camera along. Anyhow good luck and god bless the newlyweds ( when is my turn??) and wish them all the best sincerely from her lovingly brother~~
So will update soon again if I had the time to do so :D Byes ~~~